44th Mid-Atlantic Macromolecular Crystallography Meeting and
11th Annual SER-CAT Symposium


April 23-26, 2014
University of Maryland, IBBR Shady Grove Campus

Meeting Schedule Meeting Schedule [PDF] »


Wednesday, April 23

2:00-4:00 pmRegistration
4:00-4:10 pmWelcome Roy Mariuzza & Peter Sun
4:10-5:10 pmKeynote Wayne Hendrickson, HHMI/Columbia University
Structure and Action in Transmembrane Ion Channels
6:00 pmDinner

Thursday, April 24

8:30-10:10 amSession 1: Immunity/host-pathogen interactions, Roy Mariuzza (Chair)
8:30-8:50 amScott Walsh, University of Maryland, IBBR
Sweet structural and functional insights into the interleukin-7 signaling cascade
8:50-9:10 amTengchuan Jin, NIAID/NIH
Structural basis of cytosolic DNA recognition by the PYHIN family innate immune receptors AIM2 and IFI16
9:10-9:30 amBeatriz Trastoy Bello, University of Maryland School of Medicine
Crystal structure of Streptococcus pyogenes EndoS, an immunomodulatory endoglycosidase specific for human IgG antibodies
9:30-9:50 amKonstantin Korotkov, University of Kentucky
Structural architecture of the type VII secretion system
9:50-10:10 amNicholas Noinaj, NIDDK/NIH
The role of BamA in the biogenesis of beta-barrel membrane proteins
10:10-10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30-12:10 amSession 2: Enzymes, Osnat Herzberg (Chair)
10:30-10:50 amJacob Morgan, University of Virginia
Structural basis for the activation of bacterial cellulose synthase by cyclic-di-GMP
10:50-11:10 amGreg Buhrman, North Carolina State University
Adapting carbon fixing enzymes to plants for biofuel production: structure of the biotin carboxylase subunit of a thermophilic 2-oxoglutarate carboxylase
11:10-11:30 amLiudmila Kulakova, University of Maryland, IBBR
Crystal structure of carbamate kinase from the human parasite Giardia lamblia in complex with disulfiram – a new antigiardiasis drug
11:30-11:50 amElsa Garcin, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Interfacial residues promote an optimal alignment of the catalytic center In human soluble guanylate cyclase
11:50-12:10 pmKasia Rudzka, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Structural studies of CuH-site variants (H107A and H108A) of rat PHM
12:10-1:00 pmLunch/Vendor Presentations
1:00-3:00 pmPoster Session 1
3:00-4:30 pmSession 3: Viruses, Jeff Boyington (Chair)
3:00-3:20 pmHua Yang, Center for Disease Control
Structural analysis of the hemagglutinin from the recent 2013 H7N9 influenza virus
3:20-3:40 pmGordon Joyce, NIAID/NIH/VRC
Structure-based respiratory syncytial virus vaccine design
3:40-4:00 pmRavikiran Yedidi, NCI/NIH
Structure-based drug design and structural-basis for drug resistance: HIV-1 protease inhibitors
4:00-4:20 pmJulia Greenfield, University of Maryland, IBBR
Crystal structure of a viunalikevirus CBA120’s putative tailspike protein (TSP1)
4:20-4:40 pmPaulina Dziubanska, University of Virginia
Crystal Structure of the C-terminal domain of the Ebola virus nucleoprotein
4:40-5:00 pmCoffee Break
5:00-6:00 pmPlenary Peter Kwong, NIAID/NIH
SER-CAT, the trimeric HIV-1 spike, and structure-based vaccine design
6:00 pmDinner/social

Friday, April 25

8:30-9:00 amSER-CAT Session, John Rose (Chair)
Young Investigator Award presented to Edward Pryor
Doors, Windows, and a Roomy Interior: The Integral Membrane CaaX Protease Ste24p
9:00-9:30 amOutstanding Science Award presented to Samuel Wilson
Time-lapse crystallography of DNA polymerase beta
9:30-9:50 amGeorge Srajer, SER-CAT
Advanced Photon Source Upgrade Project Status
9:50-10:10 amJohn Chrzas, SER-CAT
SER-CAT capabilities today, tomorrow and post MBA
10:10-10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30-12:10 pmSession 4: DNA/RNA enzymes, Xinhua Ji (Chair)
10:30-10:50 amShuishu Wang, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
Mechanism of DNA sequence recognition by the response regulator PhoP
10:50-11:10 amSmita Kakar, NCI
RNA polymerase recycling during transcription: solution structure of the RapA protein and Its complex with RNA polymerase
11:10-11:30 amAndrea Moon, NIEHS/NIH
Structural and biochemical analysis of the extracellular GBS_NucA nuclease from Streptococcus agalactiae
11:30-11:50 amScott Bailey, Johns Hopkins University
Crystal structure of an RNA-guided surveillance complex from a bacterial immune system
11:50-12:10 pmKatherine Warner, NIH
Lead compounds from fragment-based drug discovery specifically bind and remodel the TPP riboswitch
12:10-1:30 pmLunch/vendor presentations
1:30-2:30 pmBusiness meeting
Open to all participants to nominate future meetings, etc
1:00-3:00 pmPoster Session 2
3:00-3:20 pmCoffee break
3:20-5:00 pmSession 5: Methods, Albert Fu (Chair)
3:20-3:40 pmAlexander Wlodawer, NCI
Confessions of a self-appointed Protein Data Bank policeman
3:40-4:00 pmJinghua Lu, NIAID/NIH
A rapid and rational approach to generate isomorphous heavy atom derivatives for phasing
4:00-4:20 pmMarcus Mueller, Dectris Ltd.
Optimal data collection using photon-counting hybrid pixel detectors
4:20-4:40 pmJohn P. Rose, University of Georgia
Experiences with the Rayonix MX300HS detector at SER-CAT
4:40-5:00 pmXinhua Ji, NCI
An unusual case of pseudo-merohedral twinning in a monoclinic crystal
5:30 pmDinner/social

Saturday, April 26

8:30-10:30 amSession 6: Regulatory proteins, Peter Sun (Chair)
8:30-8:50 amMatthew Cuneo, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
A second allosteric switch in periplasmic binding protein mediated ABC transport
8:50-9:10 amJennifer Kavran, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Ligand binding activates the IGF-1 receptor by releasing a constraint separating the transmembrane regions
9:10-9:30 amYili Li, University of Maryland
Structure of NKp65 bound to its keratinocyte ligand KACL reveals basis for genetically linked recognition in the natural killer gene complex
9:30-9:50 amEric Toth, University of Maryland School of Medicine
Structural studies of human quinolinic acid phosphoribosyltransferase complexes
9:50-10:10 amMatthew Lau, NIH
Structural and mechanistic study of variants of a bacterial gene-regulatory RNA reveals its possible evolutionary origin
10:10-10:30 amOral and poster awards
11:00-5:00 pmSER-CAT Board Meeting

Phenix Workshop

Paul Adams and Nathaniel Echols, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Tom Terwilliger, Los Alamos National Laboratory

11:00-11:40 am Tom Terwilliger -- Structure solution from weak anomalous data
11:40-12:30 am Paul Adams -- Molecular replacement and refinement
12:30-1:00 pm Nat Echols -- New tools for automated model completion and refinement
1:00-1:45 pm lunch
1:45-5:00 pm Tutorials. Participants should load a current Phenix installation on their laptops to join in the tutorials (see http://www.phenix-online.org)

Automated structure determination -- Tom Terwilliger
Molecular replacement -- Paul Adams
Refinement -- Nat Echols